Caliphate, Non-Muslims

Q&A: Is it permitted to allow a Christian to pray in the home of a Muslim?

Sheikh Abu Iyas Mahmoud bin Abdul Latif al-Uweida from Jordan answers this question, in relation to a question put to him about employing a foreign Christian live-in maid. He says,

ولهذه الخادمة النصرانية أن تصلي صلاتها في بيتك، لأن الإسلام لا يمنع غير المسلمين من أداء عباداتهم

“[It is permitted] for this Christian maid to pray her prayer in your house, because Islam does not prevent non-Muslims from performing their worship.”

(Source: Selected Fiqhi issues, Second edition, 2008, Chapter 6 – Social Issues)